Prediction of response to antidepressant for patients with MDD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
ATAKE KIYOKAZU  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80721761)
Research Collaborator YOSHIMURA Reiji
HORI Hikaru
KATSUKI Asuka
IGATA Ryohei
KONISHI Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsうつ病 / 抗うつ薬 / 治療反応予測 / RCT / 精神薬理学 / 抗うつ治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Forty-nine of 81 patients have completed the study. Because there were a few patients who did not achieve the remission in PRADA 1st, it was impossible to analyse statistically in PRADA 2nd.
The main results of the study (PRADA 1st) were as follows. (1)Thirty-seven of 49 patients responded to escitalopram treatment by 8 weeks. (2)No significant difference was observed in the levels of serum BDNF among responders and non-responders before escitalopram administered. (3)There is no significant difference in the plasma HVA levels between responders and non-responders before medication. And escitalopram did not alter the plasma HVA levels in both group by 8 weeks. (4)The plasma MHPG levels in responders is higher than in non-responders before treatment began though 8 weeks treatment did not change plasma MHPG levels both in responders and non-responders.
The result suggests that the plasma levels of MHPG before starting escitalopram is a prediction marker for its clinical response.