Development of the sigma-2 receptor imaging agent for the purpose of early detection and the proliferation potency diagnosis of the solid tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26860987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kozaka Takashi  金沢大学, 学際科学実験センター, 助教 (50579836)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsσ-2受容体 / vesamicol / 分子イメージング / イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of sigma-2 receptor is seen in many kinds of solid tumor cell, such as breast cancer and the pancreatic cancer, and sigma-2 receptor of up to 10 times overexpressed in the proliferation period. In other words, sigma-2 receptor was important biomarker of the solid tumor cell for the proliferation period, and sigma-2 receptor imaging is estimated to possess the possibility for early detection and the increase ability diagnosis of cancer. [125I]PIDV, which I developed in this study, showed superior sigma-2 receptor accumulation in in vitro and in vivo and [123I]PIDV worked successfully in sigma-2 receptor imaging with tumor-bearing mouse (human breast adenocarcinoma cell line MCF-7) by the SPECT.