Functional image-guided dosimetric evaluation for the radiotherapy treatment planning of liver tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TOYA Ryo  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60452893)
Research Collaborator NAMIMOTO Tomohiro
SHIRAISHI Shinya
FUKUGAWA Yoshiyuki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線治療 / 定位放射線治療 / 分子イメージング / 機能画像 / 画像誘導放射線治療 / 低侵襲治療 / 放射線肝障害 / 線量体積ヒストグラム / 肝腫瘍 / 肝硬変 / オーダーメイド治療 / 放射線治療計画 / オーダーメード治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced functional images into dosimetric evaluation for the radiotherapy treatment planning of liver tumors. We evaluated hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients treated with stereotactic radiotherapy of 30-40 Gy in five fractions. We calculated dose-function histogram parameters based on 99mTc-GSA SPECT/CT images and found that the history of prior treatment significantly influenced on the parametric discrepancy between dose-function and dose-volume histogram. We also evaluated HCC patients treated with 3D-conformal radiotherapy of 45 Gy in 15 fractions. We investigated the relationship between radiotherapy dose and focally decreased enhancement of Gd-EOB-DTPA-enhanced MRI. The threshold dose was approx. 35 Gy. Our results may facilitate the precise prediction for the radiation-induced liver disease.