Evaluation of oxidative stress in the brain of a mouse model of Alzheimer disease by in vivo EPR imaging system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Emoto Miho  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 研究員 (10578735)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsEPRイメージング / アルツハイマー病モデルマウス / 酸化ストレス / エイジング / EPRイメージング法 / レドックスバランス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alzheimer’s disease (AD) is a neurodegenerative disease clinically characterized by progressive cognitive dysfunction. Deposition of amyloid-β (Aβ) peptides is the most important pathophysiological hallmark of AD. Oxidative stress induced by reactive oxygen species (ROS) is prominent in AD, and several reports suggest the relationship between the change in redox status and AD pathology containing progressive Aβ deposition.
electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) imaging is used to acquire spatial information about the distribution of free radical species in vivo and visualize oxidative stress derived from ROS.
in vivo changes in redox status with age in both wild-type (WT) and AD mouse brains were measured noninvasively by three-dimensional (3D) EPR imaging using nitroxide (MCP) as a redox-sensitive probe. EPR imaging clearly visualized the accelerated change in redox status of AD mouse brain compared with WT.