The prediction of results of radiotherapy with expression of proteins involved with DNA repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tomokazu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80631168)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線治療 / 前立腺癌 / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the relationship between the expression of proteins involved with NHEJ and results of radiotherapy for prostate cancers. One hundred patients were treated with radiotherapy between March 2001 and October 2010. Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded specimens from pretreatment needle biopsy were assessed for Ku70, Ku86 and XRCC4. The number of cells that stained positive for Ku70, Ku86 and XRCC4 were determined the percentages of cells that were positive for the expression of Ku70, Ku86 and XRCC4. Of the 100 patients, 23 experienced biochemical failure. On univariate analysis, irradiation method, radiation dose and the expression of Ku70 had the significance for biochemical failure. On multivariate analysis, irradiation method, gleason score and the expression of Ku70 were significant independent prognostic factors for biochemical recurrence. The higher expression of Ku70 indicated the significantly deteriorated PSA relapse in radiotherapy of prostate cancer.