Orthotopic mouse model of gastric cancer which reliably develops CTC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Naoki  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00719247)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCirculating Tumor Cell / 食道癌 / 胃癌 / 大腸癌 / CirculatingTumorCell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three gastric cancer cell lines (MKN1, KATO-III and MKN-45) were injected into the gastric wall of BALB/c-nu and NOD-scid mice. However, we could not find any primary tumor on gastric wall. To establish a mouse model with reproducible development of liver metastasis we used NOD-scid mice and 1x10 to the power of 6 (MKN1) were injected via portal vein. All mice developed liver metastasis. However, none of the mice had detectable Circulating Tumor Cells (CTC).
We could not established an orthotopic mouse model of gastric cancer which reliably develops CTC.