The identification and functional analysis of micro RNA via polycomb proteins in HCC progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Toshiro  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50551256)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Shigeki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (10594872)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHCC / micro RNA / EZH2 / Cancer progression / 肝細胞癌 / マイクロRNA / 細胞周期 / Zeste Homolog 2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previously we reported that the EZH2 (Enhancer of Zeste Homolog 2) regulate cancer progression. Here, we retrieved microRNAs which regulate the EZH2 expression from the database of HCC (Hepatocellular carcinoma) cell lines, and we identified miR-32 and miR-382. We analyzed how miR-EZH2 pathway worked in HCC progression, and we found that the pathway suppressed p16INK4a and CDH1. p16INK4a is known as tumor suppressor gene and regulate cell cycle and senescence, and CDH1 is known as a EMT (Epithelial-Mesenchymal Transition) marker and suppress EMT.