Development of new treatment with MRI-detectable polymeric micelles incorporating platinum anticancer drugs against hepatocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Kaida Sachiko  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (70710234)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高分子ミセル / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 抗癌剤 / MRI造影剤 / 肝細胞癌 / 肝癌 / ドラッグデリバリー / polymeric micelle / drug delivery / hepatocellular carcinoma / Gd-DTPA / DACHPt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used polymeric micelles containing the T1-weighted magnetic resonance imaging contrast agent gadolinium-diethylenetriaminpentaacetic acid (Gd-DTPA) and the parent complex of the anticancer drug oxaliplatin [(1,2-diaminocyclohexane)platinum(II) (DACHPt)] for simultaneous imaging and therapy in an orthotopic rat model of HCC. The Gd-DTPA/DACHPt-loaded micelles were injected into the hepatic artery, and magnetic resonance imaging performance and antitumor activity against HCC, as well as adverse drug reactions were assessed. After a single administration, the micelles achieved strong and specific tumor contrast enhancement, induced high levels of tumor apoptosis, and significantly suppressed tumor size and growth. Moreover, the micelles did not induce severe adverse reactions and significantly improved survival outcomes in comparison to oxaliplatin or saline controls.