Integrin-beta 6 is required for TGF-beta-mediated EMT and promotes the disease progression of intrahepatic cholangiocellular carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiromitsu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80625773)
Research Collaborator HIGASHI Takaaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 大学院生
KUROKI Hideyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師
BEPPU toru  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 上皮間葉転換 / Integrin-β6 / 癌細胞浸潤 / 癌細胞増殖 / TGF-β-Smadシグナル / EMT / cholangiocarcinoma / TGF-β
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ICC is characterized as a poor prognostic disease represented by the highly invasiveness. EMT plays a pivotal role in cancer invasion and metastasis, and then TGF-β signaling is a potent inducible factor of EMT. Integrin-β6, which is an epithelial restricted trans-membrane protein, promotes binding to extracellular matrix proteins. In this study, we investigated the role of integrin-β6 during TGF-β-mediated EMT using ICC cell lines, and examined the clinic-pathological significance of Integrinβ6 expression in ICC patients.
Addition of TGF-β to ICC cells successfully induced EMT, spindle-shaped morphology, and high invasiveness, with the integrin-β6 induction. The inhibition of integrin-β6 expression using RNAi abolished TGF-β-mediated EMT induction. In clinical setting, high integrin-β6 expression was significantly associated with Stage IV, lymph node metastasis, and then resulted in worse prognosis compared with low expression group.