Research for clinical introduction of new cancer therapy targeting ubiquitin system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Migita Kazuhiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 研究員 (40570990)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsE3ユビキチンリガーゼ / 胃癌 / ユビキチン / RBX1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the functions of Ring box protein-1 (RBX1) in tumors. In the immunohistochemical analyses, the patients with the RBX1-high tumor had a significantly lower overall survival rate than the patients with the RBX1-low tumor. Furthermore, RBX1 expression status was identified as an independent prognostic factor in the multivariate analysis. We further investigated the roles of RBX1 in vitro using the small interfering RNA (siRNA). RBX1 gene silencing significantly inhibited the proliferation of human gastric cancer cells through the cell cycle arrest. Furthermore, RBX1 gene silencing improved the sensitivity to the chemotherapeutic agent. In addition, migrated cells decreased significantly in the cells treated with RBX1 siRNA compared with the control. These findings indicate that RBX1 may be associated with the proliferation, metastasis, and resistance to chemotherapy in human cancers.