The analysis of biomolecular functions in Shugoshin conditional knock-out mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISAKI Koichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30625801)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsshugoshin / 動脈硬化 / 老化 / ノックアウトマウス / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shugoshin is an essential protein in mitosis and meiosis, and it has an important role to protect chromosome cohesion at centromeres. Without Shugoshin, chromosome separations would be failed, and it would be lethal or develop cancers. Therefore, we hypothesized chromosomal instabilities because of lack of Shugoshin in vascular cells would lead to vascular diseases, and we tried to create vascular endothelial cells and smooth muscle cells specific Shugoshin conditional knock-out mice. We got more than 20 mice births, however, vascular cells specific Shugoshin conditional knock-out mouse was not gained. Vascular cells specific Shugoshin conditional knock-out mice may be embryonic lethal. Then, we investigated vascular phenotypes of vascular cells specific Shugoshin conditional hetero knock-out mice, however, there were not significant phenotypes. The current study revealed vascular cells specific Shugoshin knock-out mice were embryonic lethal.