| Project/Area Number |
26861116
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cardiovascular surgery
| Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 血管外科学 / 大動脈解離 / 分子生物学 / 血管 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the tissue of aortic dissection, STAT3 is activated in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs). By examination of mouse model of aortic dissection using genetically modified mice, we found out that activation of STAT3 in VSMCs suppress aortic dissction. By the analysis of aortic dissction tissue, we found out that inflammatory response occurs before the onset of dissection, and also that STAT3 activation inVSMCs promotes collagen fiber increase, adventitial reinforcement and protects the aortic wall by reinforcing the extracellular matrix structure of the aortic wall, and, as for suppress aortic dissection. We conitue researching about the detailed mechanism including molecules sequentially.