New organ preservation method using modified Ex vovo lung perfusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Yugo  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20403256)
Research Collaborator SHIGEMURA NORIHISA  ピッツバーグ大学, 胸部移植外科, 准教授
TANE SHINYA  ピッツバーグ大学, 胸部移植外科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺移植 / 臓器保存 / Ex vivo lung perfusion / 臓器保存法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the feasibility of dual-perfusion techniques with the bronchial artery circulation and pulmonary artery circulation synchronously perfused using ex vivo lung perfusion (EVLP) and evaluate the effects of dual perfusion on posttransplant lung graft function. Our results demonstrated that dual-EVLP yields better posttransplant graft function through increased microvasculature and better perfusion of the lung grafts after transplantation.