Development of adoptive T cell therapy for lung cancer that have complicated mutations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Toshiaki  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 研究員 (00625957)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肺がん / 遺伝子変異由来抗原 / 腫瘍浸潤リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent clinical data confirm the long-standing evidence from experimental cancer models. The antigens encoded by the tumor-specific somatic mutations are potentially best targets for adoptive T cell therapy. Tobacco smoke-associated lung cancers often carry 100-200 somatic mutations. In addition, the majority of all these mutations are individually specific. To develop cancer immunotherapy for lung cancer, we evaluated the potential of tumor infiltrating lymphocytes (TILs) that recognize mutated antigens. We could expanded TILs and also tried to establish cancer cell lines from tumor tissues of lung cancer patients. Analysis of the cytotoxicity of TILs against autologous cancer cells is a future challenge. Furthermore, the next generation sequencing approach is carried out to identify the antigens recognized by TILs. This study may provide a personalized immunotherapy for lung cancer patients targeting autologous tumor-specific mutated antigens.