Prevention of reperfusion injury and hemorrhagic infarction after acute recanalization threpy for cerebral infarction using TEMPO-RNP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MARUSHIMA Aiki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40722525)
Research Collaborator NAGASAKI Yukio  筑波大学, 数理物質科学研究科, 教授
HIRAYAMA Aki  筑波技術大学保健科学部, 東西医学統合医療センター, 教授
TSURUSHIMA Hideo  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授
TSURUTA Wataro  虎ノ門病院, 脳神経血管内治療科
SUZUKI Kensuke  獨協医科大学, 越谷病院医学部, 教授
MATSUMARU Yuji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授
YAMAMOTO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授
松村 明  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 副学長
PUENTES Sandra  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教
MATSUI Fumihiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師
HOSOO Hisayuki  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科
MUJAGIC Arnela  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科
ITO Hiromu  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳虚血再灌流障害 / 脳動脈閉塞症 / 脳梗塞 / 脳神経血管ユニット保護 / RNP / ナノ粒子 / フリーラジカル消去剤 / 再開通療法 / 活性酸素 / 活性酸素消去剤 / 脳保護 / TEMPO-RNP / 脳神経・血管保護 / 血液脳関門 / 酸化ストレス / 出血性脳梗塞 / DDS化フリーラジカル消去剤 / 脳神経・血管内皮保護作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute recanalization therapy is an important treatment for cerebral artery occlusion, but cerebral ischemia-reperfusion injury could cause a deterioration of cerebral infarction. We investigated neuro-endothelial unit protection effect of TEMPO-RNP (nitroxide radical-containing nanoparticles) for cerebral reperfusion injury in mice. Transient MCAO model mice received RNP or PBS through the common carotid artery. We revealed that intra-arterial TEMPO-RNP treatment decreased cerebral infarct size, protected neuronal cells and the BBB from reperfusion injury. RNP was detected on the endothelial cells and around the neuronal cells in the ischemic area. These results suggested that RNP could permeate the BBB at the first pass, remain in the ischemic area, and show ROS scavenging and neuro-endothelial unit protection effectively when injected intra-arterially.