Analysis of neuroradiological images in cerebrospinal fluid leakage and its application to diagnostic accuracy improvement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
HORITA YOSHIFUMI  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80721547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords脳脊髄液漏出症 / 脳脊髄液減少症 / 低髄液圧症 / 画像診断 / MRI / CTミエログラフィー / 脳槽シンチグラフィー / ブラッドパッチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Good results were obtained by conservative treatment or epidural autologous blood injection therapy (Epidural Blood patch) for cases diagnosed with cerebrospinal fluid leakage based on “Diagnostic imaging criteria for cerebrospinal fluid leakage”. Although it is not always easy to identify the site of cerebrospinal fluid leakage, the therapeutic effect was high if cerebrospinal fluid leakage could be properly diagnosed.In addition, in all cases diagnosed with cerebrospinal fluid leakage, floating dural sac sign (FDSS) was recognized on spinal cord MRI, and this finding was reduced and disappeared accompany with improvement of symptoms after treatment. The FDSS was considered to be a useful sign for diagnosis of cerebrospinal fluid leakage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においても脳脊髄液漏出症に対するブラッドパッチの有効性と安全性が示された。平成28年4月よりブラッドパッチが保険適用となり、今後脳脊髄液漏出症の正確な診断が求められている中で、「脳脊髄液漏出症の画像判定基準・画像診断基準」に則った検査において診断を行うことが重要であると思われた。また診断基準に含まれていないFDSSが脳脊髄液漏出症と診断された全ての症例で認められ、今後の診断の一助になる可能性が考えられた。