Transplantation therapy using Neural stem / progenitor cells derived from human iPSCs for the cerebral infarction of primates(marmosets)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Satoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70445378)
Research Collaborator OKANO Hideyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60160694)
HARA Koichi  日野市立病院, 脳神経外科, 部長 (60255479)
MINE Yutaka  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (10306730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords霊長類 / マーモセット / 脳梗塞モデル / 移植治療 / 神経幹細胞 / MRI / PET / 中大脳動脈閉塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regenerative medicine for cerebral infarction has started clinical trials only with rodent experiments without primate experiments, and many are abandoned. Therefore, a cerebral infarction model of primates is prepared and a series of evaluation systems are established by transplanting neural stem cells (NS / PC).
We have established a less invasive and stable transient right middle cerebral artery occlusion (MCAO) model for marmosets, and succeeded in estimating the penumbra using small animal MRI and PET for small animal and determining the target for transplantation treatment. In cell transplantation, NS / PC derived from marmoset embryo was transplanted into 2 animals, and whether or not functional recovery was promoted was examined in comparison with the control by behavioral evaluation and image evaluation. Now, histological evaluation of brain slices is underway, and papers are being prepared.