Establishment of novel cartilage regeneration therapy for growth plate injury in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kiyoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50645570)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長軟骨帯損傷 / 骨製架橋 / 肋軟骨 / 変形矯正 / 成長軟骨 / 損傷 / 再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Growth plate injury in children bring about the deformity and shortening of limb and development of regeneration therapy for growth plate injury has been expected. In this study, the transplantation of rabbit costal cartilage for growth plate injury was performed. A partial growth plate injury model in rabbits was prepared and transplantation was performed. After surgery, image evaluation and histological evaluation was conducted. In the image evaluation, deformities of lower limb were significantly improved in the costal cartilage transplantation compared to the control group. In the histological evaluation, bony bridge at the injured site was decreased in the costal cartilage group and the regeneration of cartilage like cells having a columnar layer structure at the transplantation site was observed and these cells were deeply stained by Safranin O staining. There results showed that the costal cartilage transplantation could be useful for the growth plate injury.