Molecular changes of tendon and muscle after Achilles tendon repair in sarcopenia mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Inui Atsuyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (70457092)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腱損傷 / サルコペニア / 老化 / 脂肪変性 / 腱断裂 / SAMP6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the molecular changes after tendon repair using senescence accelerated mouse (SAM) model.Forty weeks old animal was used. On the hind limb, Achilles tendon was transected then repaired. Two weeks after the surgery,frozen sections with Oil red-O staining and Real-time PCR was performed.
Tendon:Gene expression of collagen 3 and adipogenic markers were lower in SAM-P6 group. In oil red-O staining, oil droplets were observed at the surface of the tendon in both groups. Muscle:The gene expression of Atrogin was higher while Myogenin was lower in SAM-P6 group.Both PPARγ and C/EBP were higher in SAM-P6 group. In oil red-O staining, more oil droplets were observed in muscle of SAM-P6 group. The molecular change of tendon and muscle after tendon repair showed novel insight to geriatric orthopaedics and would be helpful to treat elderly patients with tendon damage.