Image evaluation method using MRI for growth cartilage plate injury and development of growth plate regeneration medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Oka Yoshinobu  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (80719865)
Research Collaborator Kim Wook-Cheol  京都府立医科大学, 大学院医学研究科運動器機能再生外科学, 特任教授 (50244603)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords成長軟骨板 / MRI / 早期閉鎖 / プロトン強調画像 / 骨性架橋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
5-week-old male Japanese white rabbits were used. Injuries were made to the right tibial proximal growth plate central region with a 3.0-mm and a 1.2-mm drill.
The examination items are the ratio of the damaged area in the transverse image in the MR image (proton-enhanced image), the height of the growth plate in the non-injured area in the sagittal images, the histological growth plate height was taken.We conducted a comparison on the left(normal) side.
Growth plate height was lower in the 10-week group in the 3.0 mm group and 12 weeks in the 1.2 mm group than in the control. Histologically, the same number of weeks showed disturbance of the columnar structure of chondrocytes. It was shown that even early changes of the growth plate can be detected by using MR images.