Role of perlecan for proliferation and differentiation of synovial mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ippei Futami  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30722516)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 滑膜 / 間葉系細胞 / 骨棘 / 力学的負荷 / 軟骨分化 / パールカン / 力学負荷応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously demonstrated that perlecan, a heparan-sulfate proteoglycan (Hspg2), was essential for osteophyte formation in knee osteoarthritis and also that synovial mesenchymal cells (mSMCs) were responded to mechanical stress.
In this study, we examined the role of perlecan in the proliferation and differentiation of SMCs, using a recently established mouse synovial cell culture method. Primary SMCs isolated from Hspg2-/--Tg (Hspg2-/-;Col2a1-Hspg2Tg/-) mice, in which the perlecan-knockout was rescued from perinatal lethality, lack perlecan. It has found that the 5% stretching with 5Hz interval was the adequate condition of the stretching for mSMCs and that no significant differences of the proliferation of mSMCs isolated from Hspg2-/--Tg were observed in comparison to those isolated from control mSMCs. In conclusion, synovial perlecan is not required for the proliferation of mSMCs in response to mechanical stress.