Development of new strategy for rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis applying human mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Sato Atsushi  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (10445596)
Research Collaborator OHTAKI HIROKAZU
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞 / 関節リウマチ / ヒト変形性膝関節症 / 骨髄間葉系幹細胞(hMSCs) / 抗炎症作用 / 免疫調節作用 / 関節炎 / 免疫調整作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cell therapy for rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthritis is becoming important recently. One of the treatment method is human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs). Inflammatory cytokines such as IL-1, TNF alpha, IL-10 and TGF beta, decreased and an anti-inflammatory cytokine IL-4 increased after spinal cord injury in mice transplanted hMSCs. We revealed that hMSCs regulated anti-inflammatory effect through pituitary adenylate cyclase activating peptide (PACAP). We also reported that chemokine CCL5 and its receptor, CCR1 and CCR5, increased through 14th day after injury by RT-PCR using mRNA of injured tissues. It suggested that CCL5 was involved in chronic inflammatory phase and It was important for the treatment period.