The activation of CBP/beta-catenin signal pathway promotes reprogramming of pluripotency on mice and human cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
TAKEHARA Toshiyuki  近畿大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580561)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / β-catenin / CBP/p300 / リプログラム / 多能性幹細胞 / 転写コアクティベーター / ES細胞 / βcatenin / 再生医療 / beta catenin / リプログラミング / reprogram
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wnt/beta-catenin signaling pathway is conserved in numerous animal species, and greatly involved in homeostasis mechanism as well as various body developments. We hypothesized the involvement of Wnt/beta catenin, especially CBP/beta catenin signaling pathway is deeply associated with the reprograming of pluripotent stem cell(PSC). In this study, we tried to develop the inducing and culture method of iPS cells independent of characteristics of donor cells. It was promoted reprogramming of fibroblasts to PSC not only in mice but also in human cells by activating the CBP/β-catenin pathway. In addition, it was observed that activation of CBP/β-catenin strongly and positively regulates the maintenance of undifferentiation of mouse PSC as naive state. These results suggest that activation of the CBP/β-catenin pathway is thought to be a highly efficient iPS cell induction and culture method.