Project/Area Number |
26861221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Horiguchi Takashi 秋田大学, 医学部附属病院麻酔蘇生疼痛管理学講座
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | Lipid Emulsion / local anesthetics / Levobupivacaine / Ropivacaine / 局所麻酔薬中毒 / 脂肪乳剤 / 高比重ブピバカイン / 局所麻酔薬 / 等比重ブピバカイン / 局所麻酔中毒 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparative Effects of Lipid Emulsion in Recovery from Levobupivacaine-induced or from Ropivacaine-induced Cardiac Arrest in Rats BACKGROUND: Lipid emulsion therapy is a promising therapeutic approach for local anesthetic-induced cardiac arrest. To test the hypothesis that the efficacy of lipid resuscitation to treat cardiac arrest induced by local anesthetics is affected by their lipophilicity, we compared the effects of lipid infusions on cardiac arrest induced by levobupivacaine (high lipophilicity) and ropivacaine (low lipophilicity). CONCLUSIONS: Lipid therapy was more effective in resuscitation for levobupivacaine-induced cardiac arrest, compared with ropivacaine-induced cardiac arrest. This finding suggests that lipophilicity of local anesthetics impacts the efficacy of lipid infusion in treating cardiac arrest induced by these drugs.