Project/Area Number |
26861227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Miki 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 非常勤講師 (10402174)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 血管平滑筋細胞遊走 / 静脈麻酔薬 / 細胞内情報伝達 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 創傷治癒 / 細胞遊走 / PDGF-BB |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intravenous anesthetics are used during the perioperative and/or postoperative period in critically ill patients. Vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs) play important roles in vascular injury repair or restenosis after intervention. Propofol or midazolam but not ketamine or dexmedetomidine suppressed PDGF-BB-induced A10 cells in a concentration-dependent manner. The suppressive effects on migration were observed also in human aortic smooth muscle cells. Propofol or midazolam failed to affect PDGF-BB-induced phosphorylation of ERK or Akt. On the other hand, propofol or midazolam attenuated PDGF-BB-induced phosphorylation of p38 mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK), but did not affect phosphorylation of stress-activated protein kinase/c-Jun N-terminal kinase. These results strongly suggest that propofol or midazolam inhibits VSMC migration by PDGF-BB via suppression of p38 MAPK activation. Propofol or midazolam may affect VSMC function in critically ill patients.