Very short exposure of volatile anesthetics induces long-term learning deficit in adult rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMOTO Kazuhiro  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (50710951)
Research Collaborator MIYAZAKI Tomoyuki
MIHARA Takahiro
TOMINAGA Yosuke
ASAKURA Ayako
YUBA Yuki
YONEZAKI Kumiko
ADACHI Akiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身麻酔 / 吸入麻酔薬 / 海馬 / 長期増強 / AMPA受容体 / 神経可塑性 / 認知記憶障害 / 記憶学習 / 受動回避 / グルタミン酸受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volatile anesthetics induces long-term deficits of cognition and learning.The IA test showed that hippocampal learning were suppressed at 7 days after very short exposure - 5 minutes. We revealed that hippocampal LTP and trafficking of GluA1 containing AMPAR were suppressed. Very short exposure model of Sevoflurane induces a long-term deficit of cognition and learning.