The Evaluation of Novel Anti-Coagulats and Antagonists Under Flow Condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
OGAWA SATORU  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50636131)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords直接作用型抗凝固薬 / 血栓 / フローチャンバー / プロトロンビン複合体製剤 / 新鮮凍結血漿 / 新規抗凝固薬 / 血液凝固 / 急性拮抗 / 出血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are no specific antidotes available for Direct Oral Anticoagulants (DOACs). In this study, we evaluated the effect of DOACs on clot formations and reversal agents under flow conditions.
All antidotes such as fresh-frozen plasma (FFP), recombinant factor VIIa, prothrombin complex concentrates (PCCs) showed reversal effect of static coagulation parameters in dabigatran-, rivaroxaban, or apixaban- treated plasma. Under flow condition using flow condition, PCCs improved clot formation, but FFP did not. Thrombin generation assay showed the insufficient effect of FFP, which is one of the reason caused discrepancy between static and dynamic conditions. PCCs are useful antidotes for DOACs, and Flow chamber assays are possible monitoring devices for evaluating the effect of DOACs and its reversal.