The effect of minocycline on the neurotoxicity of general anesthetics in developmental brain.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Nishiwada Tadashi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20649165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトラマドール / Oデスメチルトラマドール / viability / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖能 / 肺癌 / 増殖能 / SH-SY5Y / 神経細胞毒性 / ネクロスタチン / 全身麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether minocycline and other treatment options can suppress the cytotoxicity of general or local anesthetics in the human neuroblastoma cell line SH-SY5Y. Contrary to our expectations, minocycline did not protect the cells against the viability-lowering effect of bupivacaine, however, morphine and necrostatine increased cell viability after the treatment with bupivacaine. In addition, we found that necrostatine itself possibly exhibited cytotoxicity. Next, we investigated the effects of tramadol and its active metabolite (O-desmethyltramadol) on the human lung cancer cell line H358. It was revealed that they decreased the viability of H358 cells and the underlying mechanism does not depend on promotion of cell apoptosis or inhibition of cell proliferation.