Investigation of mechanisms of Wnt signal on prostate and trial to develop the new treatment of metastatic Castration Resistant Prostate Cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI SAYURI  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40313217)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / Wntシグナル / Wnt / Androgen Receptro / Prostate cancer / Wntシグナル / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the mRNA expression levels of non-canonical Wnts of formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded (FFPE) samples from radical prostatectomy patients. mRNA levels of Wnt5B were associated with GS by quantitative-PCR. we knock-downed RNA expression of Wnt5B of prostate cancer cells and found the gene expression of growth factors reduced. Wnt5B promoted proliferation and invasion of PC3 cells by MTT and invasion assay. We preserved serum samples of 112 patients at our out clinic for the follow-up. We measured serum Wnt5B levels by ELISA. 59 patients were diagnosed as metastatic prostate cancer and 53 patients were not found any metastases. Serum Wnt5B levels of metastases group were significantly higher than those of non-metastases group. This result suggests that increasing serum Wnt5B strongly associated with increased risk of metastases of prostate cancer. Wnt5B may be a novel target for treatment of metastatic prostate cancer.