Investigation of novel diagnostic biomarkers for prostate cancer based on RM2 antigen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SUDA Tetsuji  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40423347)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Seiichi  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80235043)
NAKANISHI Shotaro  琉球大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40725321)
Research Collaborator KANEYUKI Ayako
SUGAWA Ai
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 糖鎖 / 糖蛋白 / マーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although RM2 antigen is a new histological marker for prostate cancer that may reflect the tumor stage, the target proteins carrying RM2 antigen are yet unclear. To identify the target proteins, we focused on amino acid sequence of the 50kDa protein that reacts strongly to RM2 antibody. Histological expression of several candidate proteins in prostate cancer was significantly associated with Gleason score. Among these, urine level of a candidate protein in the patients with prostate cancer decreased compared to those with benign prostate. These results suggested that these candidate proteins would be useful as a new histological or urine marker of prostate cancer.