The role of GDNF-RET cascade for the development of benign prostate hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (10534745)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Shoichi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (50225869)
UGAWA Shinya  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (20326135)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺肥大症 / GDNF / 前立腺 / GZF1 / 前立腺肥大症モデルラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH) is common disease, the cause of BPH is still unclear. To investigate the mechanism of BPH development, we use the novel BPH model which was made by implanting the urogenital sinus of neonatal rats to sub-capsule of the prostate of adult male rats.  Using this model we discovered the grail-cell derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) expresses in interstitial cell. And we demonstrate that GDNF increase the growth rate of human prostate interstitial cell-line, and RET signal cascade was related with prostate volume positively in human BPH tissue.