CXCL1 signaling is a crucial mediator between cancer cells and tumor-associated macrophages/cancer-associated fibroblasts for tumor invasion and progression in microenvironment of human bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Miyake Makito  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80601400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBladder cancer / tumor micro environment / macrophage / fibroblast / bladder cancer / tumor microenvironment / 癌進展機構 / マクロファージ / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) and cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs) are reported to have association with poor prognosis, depending on their tumor-supportive roles. Current knowledge of TAMs and CAFs in tumor microenvironment of urothelial cancer the bladder (UCB) is limited. Here, we focused on the biological behavior of CXCL1 signaling for induction of TAMs/CAFs which support the tumor growth and angiogenesis. In conclusion, CXCL1 signaling in tumor microenvironment may be highly responsible for repeated intravecial recurrence and disease progression through enhanced invasion ability. Breaking the CXCL1 signaling is an attractive therapeutic approach for human UCB in which this chemokine is aberrantly regulated.