Establishment of the treatment strategy in the urothelial carcinoma cell lines which targeted the apoptotic marker.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimine Shunsuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70445245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアポトーシス / 抗癌剤 / 予後因子 / 膀胱癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ABT-737 which was a repressor for apoptotic protein Bcl-2/Bcl-xL showed cell injury effect and migration suppressant effect and the combination effect with the anticancer agent on urothelial carcinoma cell lines. The expression of apoptotic related protein was shown to be the poor prognostic factor for the intravesical relapsed patient after upper urinary tract urothelial carcinoma treatment. Therefore, it is suggested that ABT-737 could become the new treatment choice for urothelial carcinoma.