Smoking induces tumor aggressiveness and acquiring chemoresistance in bladder cancer.
Project/Area Number |
26861295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuge Kazuyuki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70464906)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膀胱癌 / 喫煙 / 抗癌剤耐性 / ニコチン / シグナル伝達 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim was to investigate whether nicotine could affect tumor aggressiveness and acquiring chemoresistance in urothelial carcinoma. We evaluated the bladder cancer cell line T24 exposed to nicotine, cisplatin (CDDP) and/or PI3K/mTOR dual inhibitor (BEZ) treatment. The cell growth was induced and the pS6 was up-regulated after exposure to nicotine. In T24 cells exposed to nicotine, pS6 expression was increased and cell growth was not significantly inhibited by CDDP. The pS6 activation induced by nicotine was significantly reduced by BEZ. In a subcutaneous bladder tumor model, tumor volume in mice given nicotine was significantly increased as compared with that of control. In mice given nicotine, tumor volume in mice administered CDDP was not significantly decreased as compared with that of control. In conclusion, nicotine increases tumor growth and induces acquiring chemoresistance through activation of the PI3K/Akt/mTOR pathway in bladder cancer cells.