Investigation of the expression of vasohibin regulated by the epigenetic mechanism in urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Yasumasa  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (80445329)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / 血管新生 / エピジェネティクス / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生阻害剤 / 上皮間葉転換 / メチル化 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression of vasohibin-1(VASH1) and vasohibin-2(VASH2) in urothelial carcinoma. VASH1 was especially expressed in the endothelial cells of the tumor stroma. Enhancer of zeste (EZH) 2, a methyltransferase and component of the polycomb repressive complex 2 (PRC2), plays an essential role in the epigenetic maintenance of the Histone H3 trimethyl Lys27 (H3K27me3) repressive chromatin mark. Because EZH2 associated the expression of vasohibin in the previous reports, we evaluated the immunohistochemical staining of EZH2, H3K27me3, and VASH1 in patients with urothelial carcinoma. EZH2 and H3K27me3 associated the grade of tumor, pathological T stage, and vasohibin-1 expression. These results suggested that the VASH1 associated with H3K27me3 and could be regulated by the epigenetic mechanism.