Establishment of new therapeutics for ovarian cancer metastasis: ceramide-based therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITATANI Kazuyuki  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク機構, 助教 (40539235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsセラミド / 卵巣がん / 転移 / 細胞運動性 / セラミドリポソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian cancer is one of major Gynecologic cancer and improving cancer metastasis and recurrence is socially urgent. Cell motility is believed to promote metastasis. Uncovering the molecular mechanisms in cell motility regulation is expected to develop novel therapeutics. The Pi has identified ceramide as a novel suppressor in cell motility that promotes cancer metastasis. Those results allowed us to examine effects of ceramdei formulations on ovarian cancer metastasis. Ovarian cancer metastasis model has been established by xenografting human varian cancer SKOV3 cells in nude mice. Treatment of nude mice with ceramide formulation significantly suppressed the metastasis. Our studies could promoted to develop ceramide-based therapy for ovarian cancer treatment.