Construction of the oocyte supply system by using the xenootransplantation of the human ovarian tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Katsuya  秋田大学, 医学部, 技術系補佐員 (30615422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵子 / 加齢 / 紡錘体 / ミトコンドリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the fluorescent imaging of the meiotic spindle which promotes chromosome segregation/distribution, we performed study by using the animal oocytes prior to a study using that of human. Furthermore, we applied alternating-current (AC) electric field mixing for the fluorescencent imaging of the meiotic spindle which was developed in Akita University By introducing this device into oocyte fluorescence imaging,even use of in a short time and a little primary antibody was able to extremely capture the form of the oocyte meiotic spindle (Shirasawa H, Kabashima K et al.Scientific Reports 19;5:15371,2015) We are trying to identify expression of molecules which coordinate chromosome segregation, by using AC electric field mixing.