Analysis of molecular mechanisms controlling epigenetic regulation of luteinization in granulosa cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
LEE Lifa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90610668)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 生殖内分泌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone modification related genes were significantly altered after hCG injection in Granulosa cells (GCs). EZH2, one of those genes, was actually altered the DNA bindings to StAR or Cyp19a1 promoter region after hCG injection, which may regulate these gene expressions.
GCs isolated after eCG injection were incubated with hCG for 4 h to induce luteinization. StAR mRNA levels were significantly increased by hCG accompanied by the increase in H3K4me3 of the StAR promoter region. StAR mRNA expression was inhibited by the ERK inhibitor with the significant decrease of H3K4me3. These results suggest that hCG increases StAR gene expression through the ERK-mediated signaling which is also associated with histone modification of the promoter region.