Characterization of tympanic border cells as progenitors for mouse cochlea cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Mirei  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (80706713)
Research Collaborator IKI Takehiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (20755649)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsTympanic border cell / 内耳蝸牛 / 幹細胞 / 内耳再生 / 内耳幹細胞 / 遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to characterize the tympanic border cells localized under the basal membrane of organ of Corti through the transcriptome analysis. We already found slow cycling cells, perhaps progenitor cells of the inner ear tissue, in this area. Making clear their maintenance and regulations will give us some hints for the regeneration of cochlear hair cells.
In this research, we performed 2 things; establish the laser microdissection method and otosphere analysis using neonatal mouse cochlea. The former is good to obtain only the target area of tympanic border cells. In the latter, we found one of the candidate genes as the stemness category was existed in the area of tympanic border cells.