Study on endolymphatic hydrostatic pressure regulating function of endolymphatic sac
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Inamoto Ryuhei  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50581047)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords内リンパ嚢 / 蝸牛 / 前庭 / カテコールアミン / 内リンパ静水圧 / 外リンパ静水圧 / 前庭・半規管 / 内リンパ / 外リンパ / 静水圧 / イソプロテレノール / 蝸牛内リンパ圧 / 蝸牛外リンパ圧 / 前庭内リンパ圧 / 前庭外リンパ圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hydrostatic pressures of endolymph and perilymph in the ampulla and cochlea were similar in magnitude. Isoproterenol significantly increased hydrostatic pressure of ampullar and cochlear endolymph and perilymph with no change in the ampullar endolymphatic potential and endocochlear potential, respectively. The isoproterenol-induced maximum change of endolymphatic hydrostatic pressure in ampulla was significantly (p < 0.01) smaller than that in the cochlea. In ears with an obstructed endolymphatic sac, the action of isoproterenol on endolymphatic hydrostatic pressure in the ampulla disappeared like that in the cochlea. Isoproterenol elevates endolymphatic hydrostatic pressure in different manner between the vestibule and the cochlea.