Molecular analysis of epithelial and fibroblastic celsl in IgG4-related disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Abe Ayumi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80644468)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsIgG4関連疾患 / 唾液腺 / 上皮バリア / タイト結合 / 細胞・組織 / 導管上皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined submandibular gland (SMG) tissue from control individuals and patients with IgG4-RD and established an HSDEC culture system. Claudin-4, claudin-7, occludin, and JAMA were expressed at the apical side of the duct epithelium in SMG tissue and at the cell borders in HSDECs of normal and IgG4-RD. The expression and distribution of TJs in SMG tissue were not different in control individuals and patients with IgG4-RD in vivo and in vitro. Although interferon-gamma (IFNg) generally disrupts the integrity and function of TJs, IFNg markedly increased the epithelial barrier function of HSDECs via upregulation of claudin-7 expression in HSDECs from patients with IgG4-RD. This is the first report showing an IFNg-dependent increase in epithelial barrier function in the salivary gland duct epithelium. Our results provide insights into the functional significance of TJs in salivary gland duct epithelium in physiological and pathological conditions, including IgG4-RD.