Laryngeal Regeneration with Human-Induced Pluripotent Stem Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Imaizumi Mitsuyoshi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30554422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsヒトiPS細胞 / 上皮分化誘導 / 気道再建 / 綺堂再建 / iPS細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunofluorescence revealed the presence of pancytokeratin, epithelium associated proteins in iPS cells EGF and in iPS Vocal Fold Fibroblast(VFF) cultures. Transcript expression levels of CK14 was significantly increased for iPS cells VFF cultures only and measured concomitantly with cell morphology that was clearly cohesive and displaying a degree of nuclear polarity, suggestive of epithelial differentiation. iPS cells cultivated in 3D hydrogel with VFF demonstrated the most robust conversion evidence of epithelial differentiation
Presence of hydrogel was confirmed in vocal folds one and two weeks post injection. Histological results demonstrated that vocal folds injected with hydrogel scaffold containing EGF demonstrated less fibrosis than those with hydrogel only. iPS cells survived in injured rat vocal folds. hydrogel with iPS cells and EGF ameliorated the fibrotic response.