The morphological change of auditory association area in deaf model rat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Yasuhiro  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (90614818)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聾モデルラット / 内側膝状体 / 聴覚中枢路 / 聴覚連合野 / 人工内耳
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to elucidate auditory nerve and myelination to auditory association area which is important for language understanding in order to understand neuroanatomically the development and understanding of speech in the persons with deaf -mutism. We used normal rats and deaf model rats in this study. We injected neuronal tract-trace into the auditory association area in normal and deaf model rats. After 1 week, we observed medial geniculate body of brain in each normal and deaf model rats. There were not significant different cellular number and size between normal and deaf model rat. Then, we immunostained with anti MBP antibody and anti GFAP antibody in order to clarify the myelination and the relation with macroglia in the auditory centers. There were not significant difference between normal and deaf model rat.