Analysis of prognostic factor and inhibition of invasion on cetuximab for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kogashiwa Yasunao  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60633956)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Yoshifumi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords浸潤 / 遊走 / 効果予測因子 / AREG / EREG / 転移 / 遊走能阻害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that cetuximab reduce migration and invasiveness of the head and neck cancer cells in the low concentration which doesn't inhibit cell growth and the mechanisms.
We also revealed that mRNA and protein of AREG and EREG are expressed in head and neck cancer cell lines. AREG/EREG are known to one of the EGFR ligands. The high expression of AREG/EREG induce that cetuximab have more 20 to 30% reduction in head and neck cancer cells than low expression of AREG/EREG, but not significant. Additionally, specimin which was biopisied by head and neck cancer patients were analyzed and we could get a data that high expression of AREG or EREG were correlated to the prognosis of the patients after cetuximab containing regimen were registered.