New strategy based on anti-oxidant action in eosinophilic chronic rhinosinusitis with nasal polyps
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Ono Noritsugu  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (10433773)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords好酸球副鼻腔炎 / 鼻茸 / 抗活性酸素因子 / Superoxide dismutase / 好酸球 / マクロファージ / リモデリング / 好酸球性副鼻腔炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Twenty-six patients with CRS with nasal polyps were divided into eosinophilic and non-eosinophilic groups. The expression of three isoforms of SOD, intracellular copper-zinc SOD (CuZnSOD), mitochondrial manganese SOD (MnSOD) and extracellular SOD (ECSOD), were examined by enzyme activity assay, immunohistochemistry, and quantitative real-time RT-PCR sampled by laser capture microdissection.