Establishment of objective and quantitative therapeutic evaluation method for transcorneal electrical stimulation therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Hatase Tetsuhisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 医員 (20723943)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords経角膜電気刺激治療 / 外傷性視神経症 / 虚血性視神経症 / RAPDx / 瞳孔記録計RAPDx
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using RAPDx for refractory optic nerve disease, objective and quantitative therapeutic evaluation of transcorneal electrical stimulation therapy (TES) was performed. The subjects were 5 cases of traumatic optic neuropathy and 9 cases of ischemic optic neuropathy. The amplitude score (AS) and latency score (LS) of RAPDx were measured before treatment and one month after the end of treatment, and statistical analysis was performed using t test for both groups AS and LS before and after treatment. The results showed that there was no statistically significant difference between AS and LS before and after treatment in both groups. For each case, there was one case with traumatic optic nerve cases and two cases with ischemic optic neuropathy in which AS was clearly reduced. It is suggested that TES may be effective even in a few cases, even in objective evaluation.