Investigation of roles in retinal angiogenesis and pathway of SIRT1 activation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861449
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Matsumiya Wataru  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (30707120)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords網膜血管新生 / SIRT1 / cAMP / MRP4 / 病的血管新生 / 加齢性変化 / ノックアウトマウス / 網膜血管形成 / cAMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to investigate pathway of SIRT1 activation and functions of SIRT1 and MRP4 as cAMP transporter in pathological retinal angiogenesis and in age-related alterations .In vitro, it was shown that elevation of cAMP by Forskolin could induce activation of SIRT1 expression. In OIR model, the severity of retinopathy in P17 was greater in Mrp4-/- mice as compared with WT mice.The primary cause of exacerbated retinopathy in Mrp4-/- mice may be due to enhanced retinal vascular obliteration. Mrp4 might have a suppressive role in pathological retinal angiogenesis. Moreover, recovery from retinopathy in P28 might be better in WT mice as compared with Mrp4-/-. On the other hands, Mrp4 deficiency does not exert any noticeable influence on age-related retinal changes. These results suggests that Mrp4 play an important role via cAMP and SIRT1 in pathological retinal angiogenesis .