The elucidation of the mechanism constructing a tight junction in GDLD cornea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakatsukasa Mina  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (70614022)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膠様滴状角膜ジストロフィ / TACSTD2 / CLDN1 / CLDN7 / タイトジャンクション / PKC-α / 二次性角膜アミロイドーシス / 二次性角膜アミロイド―シス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the cornea of secondary corneal amyloidosis which indicates a clinical image similar to gelatinous drop like dystrophy (GDLD), TACSTD2, CLDN1 and CLDN7 proteins were found, which suggests the possibility that a mechanism of amyloid deposition to cornea of secondary corneal amyloidosis is different from GDLD.
The expression level of PKC-α in immortalized human GDLD corneal epithelial cells (iHGCEpi) and immortalized human GDLD conjunctival epithelial cells were highly expressed compared to corneal and conjunctival epithelial cells derivered from a normal patient. And the expression level of CLDN1 and CLDN7 proteins in iHGCEpi was recovered after the transduction of TACSTD2 gene, while PKC-α was significantly decreased by transducing of TACSTD2 gene.
Further, the expression level of PKC-α was decreased, and CLDN1 and CLDN7 were recovered in iHGCEpi by the treatment of PKC-α inhibitor. In summary, relationship of PKC-α was indicated in the pathological process of GDLD.