Role of R-spondin1 in corneal homeostasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagata Maho  京都府立医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 後期特定専攻医 (40614102)
Research Collaborator Fullwood Nigel  ランカスター大学, Biomedical and Life Science, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords角膜上皮 / 細胞分化 / 創傷治癒 / 角膜混濁 / Wntシグナル / R-spondin1 / 分化異常 / 新生血管 / 炎症 / Wnt / 角膜 / 細胞間接着 / 細胞増殖 / 幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
R-spondin1 (RSPO1) is a ligand of the Wnt signaling pathway that regulates crucial aspects of cell fate determination such as embryonic development, cell proliferation, and cell differentiation. Role of RSPO1 in corneal homeostasis was investigated. As a result, RSPO1 gene knockout mouse represented subepithelial corneal opacity, delay of corneal epithelial wound healing, and abnormality of corneal differentiation, that indicates the important role of RSPO1 in corneal homeostasis.