Elucidation of the pathogenesis of sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nagata Kenji  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究員), 助教 (00457988)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス / ぶどう膜炎 / Propionibacterium acnes / 硝子体中サイトカイン / 黄斑浮腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate whether Propionibacterium acnes is an etiological agent for sarcoid uveitis, retinal sections were immunohistochemically analyzed a P. acnes-specific monoclonal antibody (PAB antibody). P. acnes, identified as round bodies that reacted with the PAB antibody, were present in 9/11 patients (82.0%) with sarcoidosis.In the control group, no round bodies were detected. Our results suggested that P. acnes could be a cause of sarcoid uveitis. Granulomas were mainly located in the inner retinal layer . In some cases, inflammatory cells, which were positive for CD4 or CD68, infiltrated conspicuously in the perivascular area in the inner retinal layer. We hypothesize that sarcoid granulomas may be formed by a immune response to P. acnes hematogenously transmitted to the retina.